Our News Archive

2018 Student Presentation Awards

Awards were presented at Aquaculture Canada 2018 for the best student poster and oral presentations. They were awarded to:

Ariane Aspirault – Best Poster Award (pictured above)

IMPACT OF VESSEL NOISE ON BEHAVIOR OF BIVALVE LARVAE AND OTHER
ZOOPLANCTONIC SPECIES

Jenny Weitzman – Best Oral Presentation Award (below)

EXPLORING THE PUBLIC DISCOURSE ON NET-PEN AQUACULTURE WITHIN
THE CANADIAN MEDIA

2017 AAC Student Presentation Award Winners

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

Holly Fisher – Best Poster Presentation (pictured above)

EVALUATION OF GRADED LOW LEVELS OF BLACK SOLDIER FLY LARVAE MEAL (BSFM) ON ATLANTIC SALMON (Salmo salar) GROWTH PERFORMANCE AND RELATED PARAMETERS

 

Jenny Weitzman – Best Oral Presentation (pictured below)

BARRIERS AND BENEFITS OF ECOLABELS BEYOND CONSUMERS: A MULTI-STAKEHOLDER PERSPECTIVE AND IMPLICATIONS FOR POTENTIAL USE IN AQUACULTURE

2016 Student Presentation Award Recipients

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

Lionel HayterBest Oral Presentation
Reduction of total suspended solids and phosphorus concentrations in salmon-smolt hatchery effluent using chemical treatment.


Gemma RaynerBest Poster Presentation – Memorial University of Newfoundland 

Is the invasive green crab responsible for the American Lobster decline in Newfoundland – is a hatchery needed?

 

 

2015 Student Presentation Award Recipients

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

Jing Lu – Dalhousie University – Best Oral Presentation
Use of Camelina sativa oil and solvent-extracted meal for Atlantic salmon fry (Salmo salar).

Angela Fortune – University of Victoria – Best Poster Presentation
Optimizing benthic extraction of nutrients within an integrated multi-trophic aquaculture (IMTA) system using the California sea cucumber, Parastichopus californicus.

2014 Student Presentation Award Recipients

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

Paul van Dam-Bates – University of Victoria – Best Oral Presentation
Investigating movement and containment of the California sea cucumber (Parastichopus californicus) in relation to organically enriched areas beneath aquaculture sites for use in multitrophic aquaculture (IMTA)

Jamie Lim – Simon Fraser Unviersity – Best Poster Presentation

2013 Student Presentation Award Recipients

Ian Ryerse – Unviersity of Guelph – Best Oral Presentation
Effects of deoxynivalenol contaminated feed on rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) experimentally infected with Flavobacterium psychrophilum.

 

 

Stephanie Dallaire-Dufresne – Université Laval – Best Poster Presentation
Ati2: An Aeromonas salmonicida type three secretion system effector toxic for the host cell.

2012 Student Presentation Award Recipients

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

  • Jessica Willis – University of Prince Edward Island – Best Oral Presentation
  • Okechukwu Igboeli – University of Prince Edward Island – Best Oral Presentation
  • Sarah McConnachie – University of Prince Edward Island – Best Poster Presentation

2000-2010 Student Presentation Award Recipients

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

2010

  • Jessica Whitehead (University of New Brunswick) – Best Oral Presentation
  • Peng Zhao (Memorial University) – Best Poster Presentation

2009

  • Nathaniel Feindel – University of New Brunswick – Best Oral Presentation
  • Kimberly Burt – Memorial University – Best Poster

2008

  • Andrew Vickerson – Best Oral Presentation
  • Melanie Roy – Best Poster

2007

  • Erin Friesen – Best Oral Presentation
  • Thomas C.W. Ho – Best Poster
  • Kris Osuchowski – Best Poster

2006

  • Bernard Antonin Dupont-Cyr – Best Oral Presentation
  • Erika Uribe – Best Poster

2005

  • Guillaume Werstink – Best Oral Presentation
  • Meredith Hutchinson – Best Poster

2004

  • Carla Walbourne – Best Oral Presentation
  • Spencer Russell – Best Poster

2003

  • Kevin Buchan – Best Oral Presentation
  • Nicole Rowsell – Best Poster

2002

  • Joy Becker – Best Oral Presentation
  • Carla MacQuarrie – H.M. Oral Presentation
  • Terralynn Ladner – Best Poster
  • Mark Dionne – H.M. Poster

2001

  • Mark Fast – Best Oral Presentation
  • Charles Sacobie – Best Oral Presentation
  • J.C. Achenbach – Best Poster
  • Alberto Schlicht – H.M. Poster

2000

  • Michelle Atkins – Best Poster
  • Nicole Brun – Best Oral Presentation