Student Presentation

Lifetime Achievement Research Excellence Student Presentation Student Travel Scholarships

Student Presentation Awards are given to the best student poster and oral presentation at the annual meeting.

An award is also given to the best student extended abstract submitted to the Aquaculture Canada Proceedings following presentation.

AAC Judging Criteria for Verbal Presentation Award:

Three critera are used for judging each oral paper;
1) 50% scientific merit (experimental design, interpretation, techniques)
2) 40% presentation (verbal clarity, visual aids, organization, response to questions)
3) 10% abstract (objectives, results and experimental design stated; clarity and concision)

AAC Judging Criteria for Poster Presentation Award:

Three criteria are used for judging each poster paper;
1) 50% scientific merit (experimental design, interpretation, techniques)
2) 40% presentation (overall design and written presentation, visual aids, organization, response to questions)
3) 10% abstract (objectives, results and experimental design stated; clarity and concision) 

AAC Judging Criteria for Student Extended Abstract Award:

Three criteria are used for judging each extended abstract submission;
1) 20% rationale (why is the study important, what will it address, how will it benefit industry?)
2) 50% scientific merit (experimental design, interpretation, techniques)
3) 30% publication quality (appropriate use of figures, clear writing style, concise, grammar, flow)



Past Recipients:

2016

Lionel Hayter - Best Oral Presentation
Reduction of total suspended solids and phosphorus concentrations in salmon-smolt hatchery effluent using chemical treatment

Lionel Hayter Presentation 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gemma Rayner - Memorial University of Newfoundland - Best Poster Presentation
Is the invasive green crab responsible for the American Lobster decline in Newfoundland - is a hatchery needed?

Gemma Raynor Poster 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2015

Jing Lu - Dalhousie University - Best Oral Presentation
Use of Camelina sativa oil and solvent-extracted meal for Atlantic salmon fry (Salmo salar)

Angela Fortune - University of Victoria - Best Poster Presentation
Optimizing benthic extraction of nutrients within an integrated multi-trophic aquaculture (IMTA) system using the California sea cucumber, Parastichopus californicus

2014

Paul van Dam-Bates - University of Victoria - Best Oral Presentation
Investigating movement and containment of the California sea cucumber (Parastichopus californicus) in relation to organically enriched areas beneath aquaculture sites for use in multitrophic aquaculture (IMTA)

Jamie Lim - Simon Fraser Unviersity - Best Poster Presentation

2013

Ian Ryerse3

Ian Ryerse - Unviersity of Guelph - Best Oral Presentation
Effects of deoxynivalenol contaminated feed on rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) experimentally infected with Flavobacterium psychrophilum

 

Stephanie Dallaire Dufresne

Stephanie Dallaire-Dufresne - Université Laval - Best Poster Presentation
Ati2: An Aeromonas salmonicida type three secretion system effector toxic for the host cell

 

2012
Jessica Willis - University of Prince Edward Island - Best Oral Presentation
Okechukwu Igboeli
- University of Prince Edward Island - Best Oral Presentation
Sarah McConnachie
- University of Prince Edward Island - Best Poster Presentation

2011
Laura Braden
- University of Victoria / Vancouver Island University - Best Oral Presentation
Mathieu Doucet- University of Moncton - Best Poster Presentation

2010
Jessica Whitehead
(University of New Brunswick) - Best Oral Presentation
Peng Zhao (Memorial University) - Best Poster Presentation

2009
Nathaniel Feindel - University of New Brunswick - Best Oral Presentation
Kimberly Burt - Memorial University - Best Poster

2008
Andrew Vickerson - Best Oral Presentation
Melanie Roy - Best Poster

2007
Erin Friesen - Best Oral Presentation
Thomas C.W. Ho - Best Poster
Kris Osuchowski - Best Poster

2006
Bernard Antonin Dupont-Cyr - Best Oral Presentation
Erika Uribe - Best Poster

2005
Guillaume Werstink - Best Oral Presentation
Meredith Hutchinson - Best Poster

2004
Carla Walbourne - Best Oral Presentation
Spencer Russell - Best Poster

2003
Kevin Buchan - Best Oral Presentation
Nicole Rowsell - Best Poster

2002
Joy Becker - Best Oral Presentation
Carla MacQuarrie - H.M. Oral Presentation
Terralynn Ladner - Best Poster
Mark Dionne - H.M. Poster

2001
Mark Fast - Best Oral Presentation
Charles Sacobie - Best Oral Presentation
J.C. Achenbach - Best Poster
Alberto Schlicht - H.M. Poster

2000
Michelle Atkins - Best Poster
Nicole Brun - Best Oral Presentation